English (Textile Industries; Wool Industry; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
woollen fabric [correct]; woolen fabric [correct]
CONT: In contrast to worsted fabrics which are made from fine combed yarns using virgin raw material, woollen fabrics are usually heavier and woven from coarser yarns which can be spun form virgin, regenerated or second grade wool, man-made and hair fibres and are used in a wide variety of blends.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie lainière; Tissage (Industries du textile))
tissu de laine cardée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A l'opposé des tissus de laine peignée qui sont produits de filés fins fabriqués généralement de laine vierge, les tissus de laine cardée sont ordinairement plus lourds et tissés de filés relativement gros, lesquels peuvent être filés de laine vierge, régénérée ou de deuxième qualité, de fibres synthétiques, et de poils animal, en mélanges variés.