English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Signalling (Road Transport))
active grade crossing
CONT: An active grade crossing is equipped with electronic traffic control systems. Electronic traffic control systems use a combination of railway crossing signs, flashing lights, bells, gates and traffic signal pre-emption to alert motorists of an approaching train.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Signalisation routière)
passage à niveau actif [masculine noun]
CONT: Un passage à niveau actif est muni de dispositifs électroniques de contrôle de la circulation. De tels dispositifs utilisent une combinaison de panneaux «passage à niveau», de feux clignotants, de cloches, de barrières et une interconnexion des feux de circulation pour avertir les automobilistes d’un train qui approche à un passage à niveau.