English (Metals Mining)
cold extrusion
CONT: Researchers continued to work on methods for improving the grade and quality of iron ore concentrates, improving the quality of pellets, lessening environmental impact, and improving process control. Project activity included the following :... testing pellets by cold extrusion....
French (Mines métalliques)
extrusion à froid [feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs ont continué d'étudier des méthodes d'amélioration de la qualité des concentrés de minerai de fer et des boulettes, ainsi que des méthodes permettant de réduire les effets environnementaux et d'améliorer la régulation de procédés. Les travaux portaient sur les domaines suivants : (...) essais de boulettes par extrusion à froid (...)