English (Petrography)
biotite-schist [correct]; biotite schist [correct]
CONT: All the rocks and their contained copper minerals have suffered low to high grade greenschist facies metamorphism and many of the so-called shales are biotite-schists.
OBS: biotite: [This mineral] forms a constituent of crystalline rocks (either as an original crystal in igneous rocks of all kinds or a product of metamorphic origin in gneisses and schists) ...
French (Pétrographie)
schiste à biotite [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: biotite : [...] mica le plus répandu, constituant essentiel des granites, des syénites et des diorites; également présent dans les gneiss, les schistes et dans certaines roches métamorphiques ou éruptives.