English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
flyspecks [correct, plural]
DEF: Minute oxidation spots often seen on the surfaces of coins, particularly higher grade copper and nickel coins, caused by exposure to small drops of moisture.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
points d'oxydation [correct, masculine noun, plural]