English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
grade crossing predictor
CONT: Grade crossing predictor contains a self-checked, solid state analog computer which computes the speed and distance from the crossing of an approaching constant speed train and activates the crossing warning devices at a predetermined time before the train enters the crossing regardless of train speed.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
prédicteur pour passage à niveau [masculine noun]
OBS: Par analogie avec prédicteur (predictor) du domaine militaire : dispositif destiné à régler un tir en calculant la position de l'appareil au moment où le projectile l'atteindra.
OBS: En français il existe prédiction, prédire, prédictif (Sc. qui permet de prévoir autre chose).