English (Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering); Silviculture)
allowable defect [correct]; permissible defect [correct]
DEF: Any defect that does not exclude a piece of timber from a specified grade...
OBS: Allowable blemishes and imperfections are generally included in allowable defects.
French (Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux; Sylviculture)
anomalie admise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie apparaissant sur une pièce de bois et qui en raison de sa faible importance n'empêche pas cette dernière d'être classée.
Spanish (Control del estado de la superficie de los materiales; Silvicultura)
defecto admisible [correct, masculine noun]