English (Economic Geology)
prospective deposit [correct, see observation]
CONT: Once geologists locate a prospective deposit, detailed geological and economic evaluation of the grade and characteristic of the orebody must be completed. Then mining engineers develop a mining plan to extract the ore.
OBS: prospective deposit: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie économique)
gisement susceptible d'être exploité [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour tout gisement susceptible d'être exploité comme matériau argileux, il sera nécessaire de procéder à un inventaire minéralogique complet et systématique, portant sur la composition du matériau argileux brut tel qu'il se présente dans son site d'exploitation.
OBS: gisement susceptible d'être exploité : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.