English (Various Metal Ores)
mineral deposit type [correct]
OBS: The principal means of identifying a mineral deposit type is to note that several mineral deposits appear to have similar characteristics. These include hostrocks, size and grade of orebodies, associated rocks, commodities, geological setting, form and distribution of mineralization, genetic models, mineralogy, age, ore controls and others.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
type de gîte minéral [correct, masculine noun]; type de gisement minéral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'expression «type de gîte minéral» désigne de façon collective des gîtes minéraux qui a) partagent un ensemble de caractéristiques géologiques et b) contiennent une substance minérale utile particulière ou une combinaison particulière de telles substances, de sorte que (a) et (b) pris ensemble distinguent ces gîtes des gîtes d'autres types.