English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
high grade [correct, noun phrase]; high value [correct]
CONT: Ore grades are somewhat variable. The lowest grade of working deposit in western countries appears to be at Outukumpu(Finnish) mine working 0. 2% Ni ore. This low grade can be compared with the very high grade sections of some Western Australian deposits that run about 12% Ni. Of course, the overall grade for Australian deposits is less than this because lower grade ore is mined with these high grades.
CONT: The dunite pipes contain mineralization that is locally of high grade ...
CONT: The gold zones contained as much as 30% disseminated sulphides, but high gold values appear to have been independent of base metals.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
forte teneur [correct, feminine noun]; teneur élevée [correct, feminine noun]; haute teneur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le fer étant un métal bon marché, le métallurgiste exige des teneurs élevées pour le minerai : 27 à 30 % pour le moins [...]
CONT: [...] une assez forte teneur en manganèse (7 %) rend l'extraction rentable. [...] ce sont des amas énormes de sidérose [...] avec une forte teneur en Mn dans des calcaires et des schistes primaires.
CONT: Les cheminées de dunite sont le siège d'une minéralisation qui présente parfois une forte teneur [...]