English (Petrography)
high-grade metamorphism [correct]; high grade metamorphism [correct]; high metamorphic grade [correct]; high-rank metamorphism [correct]
CONT: Although of high metamorphic grade, the quartz-plagioclase-biotite gneiss adjacent to the Montauban deposit has been interpreted to be derived mainly from felsic volcaniclastic rocks that contained local sedimentary intercalations...
French (Pétrographie)
métamorphisme intense [correct, masculine noun]; métamorphisme de forte intensité [correct, masculine noun]; fort métamorphisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien qu'ayant été soumis à un fort métamorphisme, les gneiss à quartz-plagioclase-biotite jouxtant le gisement de Montauban nous laissent supposer qu'ils sont issus d'une séquence de roches volcanoclastiques felsiques qui contenait localement des intercalations sédimentaires [...]