English (Petrography)
amphibolite grade rock [correct]; amphibolite facies rock [correct]
CONT: In general..., pyrite is the dominant sulphide mineral in deposits hosted by greenschist grade rocks, whereas pyrrhotite dominates in deposits hosted by amphibolite grade rocks.
OBS: ... an amphibolite facies rock can be recognised by the respective mineralogies of an argillaceous class metamorphic rock and a basic class metamorphic rock, although these mineralogies will be different.
French (Pétrographie)
roche du faciès des amphibolites [correct, feminine noun]; roche du faciès amphibolites [correct, feminine noun]; roche du faciès amphibolique [correct, feminine noun]; roche amphibolique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si des roches du faciès amphibolique dérivent d'anciennes roches basiques par exemple de coulées, il est normal qu'elles contiennent du fer titané. [...] Des sédiments marneux peuvent également donner naissance à des roches amphiboliques; s'ils semblent en général être moins riches en Ti que les roches basiques ils en contiennent cependant en teneurs appréciables.
CONT: Au niveau des dorsales océaniques, les basaltes émis peuvent se transformer en roches du faciès schistes verts ou du faciès amphibolites [...]