English (Economic Geology)
-equivalent [correct, suffix]
CONT: The potash deposits in Saskatchewan are estimated to contain greater than 14 billion tonnes of recoverable K2O-equivalent by conventional mining at an average grade of 25%. The deposits in New Brunswick contain several million tonnes of ore averaging 20 to 30% K2O-equivalent.
French (Géologie économique)
équivalent en [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gisements de potasse de la Saskatchewan contiennent plus de 14 milliards de tonnes (Gt) d'équivalent en K2O récupérables par les méthodes classiques d'exploitation, et la teneur moyenne est de 25 %. Les gisements du Nouveau-Brunswick contiennent plusieurs millions de tonnes de minerai renfermant en moyenne 20 à 30 % d'équivalent en K2.