English (Metals Mining; Various Metal Ores)
pipe deposit [correct]; pipe-like deposit [correct]; chimney deposit [correct]
CONT: Zinc-rich skarns have in many cases developed along lithologic contacts and structural pathways in unmetamorphosed rocks distant from the intrusive contact, and in places pass distally into replacement manto and chimney deposits significantly higher in ore tonnage and grade than the skarn.
CONT: Advanced argillic alteration ... is one of the more intense forms of alteration, often present as an inner zone adjoining many base metal vein or pipe deposits associated with acid plutonic stocks as at Butte, Montana, and Cerro de Pasco in Peru.
French (Mines métalliques; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
gîte en forme de cheminée [correct, masculine noun]; gîte en forme de pipe [correct, masculine noun]; gîte en cheminée [correct, masculine noun]; gîte en pipe [correct, masculine noun]; gisement en pipe [correct, masculine noun]; gisement en pipes [masculine noun]
CONT: Molybdène. - [...] Beaucoup de gîtes en forme de cheminées ou «pipes», par exemple en Australie [...], dans des granites.
CONT: Dans les gîtes en pipes et en cheminée, le minerai est souvent bréchique.
CONT: Gisement en pipe : Shangani (Zimbabwé). Ce gisement [...], associé à un complexe ultrabasique dans une série de tufs acides, est original par sa géométrie : en pipe, ou plus exactement en «champignon», sorte de protubérance à partir d'un corps ultrabasique bien stratifié et différencié stérile. La structure minéralisée mesure environ 550 X 550 mètres [...]
CONT: Gisements en pipes ou «champignon».
CONT: Un exemple de gisement en «pipe» : le gisement de tungstène de Puy-les-Vignes.