English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
mesothermal vein deposit [correct]
CONT: Quartz-Carbonate Vein Gold Deposits in Metamorphic Terranes. ... This type of gold deposit consists dominantly of quartz-carbonate veins in metamorphosed volcanic, sedimentary and granitoid rocks. Such deposits are commonly referred to as mesothermal vein deposits in the literature, in part after the classification of Lindgren (1933); ...
CONT: Of paramount importance are the abundant quartz-carbonate vein deposits that typify greenstone terrains of all ages; because their inferred conditions of formation are compatible with the low to medium metamorphic grade of their host rocks, these deposits are also commonly referred to as mesothermal vein deposits.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
gisement filonien mésothermal [correct, masculine noun]; gîte filonien mésothermal [correct, masculine noun]