English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
critical gradient [correct]; critical slope [correct]
DEF: The channel slope that is exactly equal to the loss of head per foot resulting from flow at a depth that will give uniform flow at critical depth; the minimum grade of a conduit that will produce critical flow.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pente critique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pente d'une canalisation qui produit les conditions critiques en écoulement permanent uniforme.