English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
"prince" of Canadian coins [correct]
DEF: The unofficial designation accorded all examples of the Canadian five-cent coin dated 1921. Best estimates indicate between 100-400 examples may exist in all conditions, and likely only about a dozen of these in strict uncirculated or better grade.
OBS: See related terms: "emperor" of Canadian coins, "king" of Canadian coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
«prince» des pièces de monnaie canadiennes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désignation, dans le langage des collectionneurs, (de chacun des quelque cent (100) à quatre cents (400) exemplaires existant encore de la pièce de cinq cents de l'année 1921, peu importe son état de conservation.