English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
backfilled cell [correct]
CONT: A schematic representation of a typical aboveground vault disposal facility is shown in Figure.... Aboveground vault disposal consists of placing the waste in engineered concrete structures located above natural grade. A vault is completely closed by placement of a concrete roof over each backfilled cell. The facility lacks any earthen cover system and relies principally on the structure to isolate the waste from the biosphere.
OBS: See also "backfill material".
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
cellule remblayée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
módulo de relleno [masculine noun]; celda de relleno [correct, feminine noun]; celda rellena [feminine noun]