English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Crop Storage Facilities)
primary elevator operator [correct]
CONT: The act details elevator operating procedures : primary elevator operators must issue cash purchase tickets or elevator receipts for grain once the elevator operator and the person offering grain agree on grade and dockage. If agreement cannot be reached, the elevator operator issues an interim ticket, and a grain sample is submitted to the Chief Grain Inspector for arbitration.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Entreposage des récoltes)
exploitant d'un silo primaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les modalités d'exploitation des silos sont spécifiées dans la Loi : l'exploitant d'un silo [primaire] doit remettre un bon de paiement au comptant ou un récépissé de livraison pour le grain une fois que l'exploitant et la personne livrant le grain se sont entendus sur le grade et le pourcentage d'impuretés. En cas de désaccord, l'exploitant du silo dresse un récépissé provisoire, prélève un échantillon et le soumet à l'inspecteur en chef pour arbitrage.