English (Site Development)
elevation change [correct]; level change [correct]; grade change [correct]; change in grade [correct]
CONT: walls may be incorporated into a site development as part of an elevation change ....
CONT: At the site scale, landform may encompass ... elevation changes via steps and ramps ....
CONT: ... planters may ... help create or hide level changes ....
CONT: Lights should be placed at intersections, crosswalks and grade changes ....
CONT: ... ramps are recommended to overcome grade changes at curbs and building entrances.
CONT: In general, parking areas should be screened from driveways and private spaces; this can be accomplished by making use of earth berms, vegetation, changes in grade, walls and fences.
French (Aménagement du terrain)
changement de niveau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les circulations ... peuvent nécessiter des escaliers pour faire face à des changements de niveau.