English (Construction Site Equipment)
heavy-construction equipment [correct]
CONT: Heavy-equipment operator :[One who] operates a variety of heavy-construction equipment and their attachments to excavate, move, load, or grade earth and similar materials.
French (Matériel de chantier)
matériel de travaux publics [correct, masculine noun]; engins de travaux publics [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Engin: machine mobile et puissante, servant à des opérations diverses.