English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
overage [correct]
DEF: The amount by which the aggregate of the quantity of grain of any grade discharged from an elevator in a period between two consecutive weigh-overs of grain of that grade in the elevator and the quantity of grain of that grade in storage in the elevator at the end of that period exceeds the aggregate of the quantity of grain of that grade in storage in the elevator at the beginning of that period and the quantity of grain of that grade received into the elevator during that period.
OBS: Term used a the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
excédent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence positive entre, d'une part, la somme des deux quantités suivantes : le grain d'un grade donné déchargé d'une installation pendant la période comprise entre deux pesées de contrôle consécutives du grain de ce grade et le grain de ce grade stocké dans l'installation à la fin de cette période, et, d'autre part, la somme des quantités de grain de ce grade stocké dans l'installation au début de la même période et de grain de ce grade reçu par l'installation au cours de cette période.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
excedente [masculine noun]