English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
ergoty [correct]; ERGY [correct]
DEF: [Term used to describe a] kernel infected with ergot, a blackish-purple fungal growth that lowers the yield and milling quality of cereals, particularly rye and wheat.
CONT: Ergot may affect the market grade of a grain; wheat or durum is graded as "ergoty" when it contains more than 0. 05% ergot sclerotia by weight; barley is considered "ergoty" when it contains more than 0. 1% by weight ergot bodies. In addition, ergot is toxic to animals and may cause harm to livestock, if present in feed.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
ergoté [correct, masculine noun]; ERGY [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d'un] grain atteint de l'ergot, une excroissance fongique d'un noir pourpré qui diminue le rendement et la valeur boulangère des céréales, notamment du seigle et du blé.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
ergotado [correct]
CONT: El centeno es atacado de una enfermedad que altera sus granos y produce el cuernecillo de centeno que se utiliza en la medicina. El centeno enfermo se llama centeno ergotado. El cuernecillo es debido á un hongo que se sustituye al grano en la espiga. Es un cuerpo negro, encorvado; contiene un principio venenoso que es la ergotinina, de uso precioso en la terapéutica. Cuando se come pan de centeno ergotado se padece una enfermedad grave llamada ergotismo.