English (Grain Growing)
chief weighmaster [correct]
CONT: Manitoba Grain Act provided for the appointment of a chief weighmaster to supervise grain weighing and also prohibited the mixing of grain in terminal elevators and obligated country elevators to grade and weigh grain on the basis of clean grain.
French (Culture des céréales)
chef du pesage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La loi des grains du Manitoba prévoyait également la nomination d'un chef du pesage chargé de contrôler le pesage du grain; interdisait de mélanger les grades de gain dans les silos portuaires ou industriels et obligeait les exploitants de silos ruraux à classer et à peser le grain une fois celui-ci nettoyé.