English (Chemistry)
secondary starch
OBS: Technol. alim./-"Secondary wheat starch is a lower grade of starch containing a higher percentage of protein. This product is used in the manufacture of products where the higher protein content is not detrimental. It is used in the production of fibreboard, wallboard, foundry cores, charcoal briquettes and pet foods. "Grain Starch Utiliz. Study, McNicol et al., Cand. Wheat Board, sept. 1972, p. 28.
French (Chimie)
amidon deuxième
OBS: "Amidon deuxième -Amidon impur légèrement coloré." Dictionnaire de la chimie et de ses applications, C1. Duval et autres, 2e éd., Presses scientifiques internationales, Paris, 1959