English (Landscape Architecture)
tree well [correct]
DEF: A constructed "hole" around an existing tree that keeps the root crown from being covered when the nearby grade is increased during the course of site improvement. Tree wells are usually protected by upright retainer walls of varying construction.
French (Architecture paysagère)
tour d'arbre [correct, masculine noun]; entourage d'arbre [correct, masculine noun]; muret [masculine noun]; puits d'arbre [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit mur de pierre formant un genre de puits à la base d'un arbre, ce qui permet de la laisser à l'air libre et de l'empêcher de pourrir.
OBS: Source du terme «muret» : Guide de protection des pelouses et jardins domestiques, Éditeur officiel du Québec.