English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
deviation IQ
DEF: A normalized standard score with a mean of 100 and a standard deviation of 16 points. The DIQ is an index of the pupils relative brightness when he is compared with pupils of similar chronological age, regardless of grade placement.
OBS: The deviation IQ has gradually replaced the ration IQ in mental ability test batteries because it is no longer necessary to develop the mental-age scale.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
Q.I. standardisé; Q.I. type; Q.I. typifié; Q.I. standard
DEF: Quotient intellectuel calculé en fonction de l'écart à la moyenne.