English (Clocks, Watches and Bells; Rail Transport)
railway grade watch [correct, officially approved]; railway watch
CONT: Employees required to use railway grade watches must unless otherwise directed, submit them to a designated watch inspector for examination and record at intervals not exceeding ninety days.
OBS: railway grade watch: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie; Transport par rail)
montre ferroviaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Sauf indication contraire, les employés ayant à utiliser des montres ferroviaires doivent les faire examiner par l'un des horlogers-vérificateurs désignés par la Compagnie, au moins tous les quatre-vingt-dix jours, et l'horloger-vérificateur doit faire les inscriptions voulues.
OBS: montre ferroviaire : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.