English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
soil structure [correct]; structure
DEF: Arrangement of soil into various aggregates, each differing in the characteristics of its particles.
DEF: The combination or arrangement of individual soil particles into secondary particles.
OBS: These are characterized by, and may be classified according to, their size, shape, and degree of distinctness, e. g. in the USA into, respectively, classes, types and grade.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
structure des sols [correct, feminine noun]; structure du sol [correct, feminine noun]; structure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mode d'assemblage en agrégats des particules élémentaires et sa stabilité vis-à-vis des agents extérieurs.
CONT: Dans tous les sols, il s'y trouve une quantité plus ou moins grande de particules agglomérées appelées agrégats. La formation de ces agrégats, qui est liée à la phase liquide, est régie par des lois se rapprochant de celles de la cristallographie. C'est ce qu'on appelle la structure des sols. Plus un sol contient de fines particules, plus il y a d'agrégats.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Mecánica del suelo)
estructura de un suelo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado de un suelo, que resulta de la granulometría de los elementos que lo componen y del modo como se hallan dispuestos.