English (Petrography; Geophysics)
prograde metamorphic sequence [correct]; progressive metamorphic sequence [correct]; prograde sequence [correct, see observation]; progressive sequence [correct]
CONT: A progressive metamorphic sequence in an area or region may be subdivided in the field into metamorphic zones with each zone representing a different metamorphic grade.
OBS: prograde sequence: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Géophysique)
séquence de métamorphisme prograde [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; séquence de métamorphisme progressif [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: séquence de métamorphisme prograde : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.