English (Metals Mining)
measured ore [correct]; proven ore [correct]; proved ore [correct]; developed ore [correct]; assured mineral [correct]; ore in sight [correct]; blocked-out ore [correct]
DEF: Ore that has been exposed on three sides and for which tonnage and quality estimates have been made.
CONT: ... the mining geologist often has to classify his ore reserves into three classes : proved, probable and possible. Proved ore has been so thoroughly sampled that we can be certain of its outline, tonnage and average grade, within certain limits.
French (Mines métalliques)
minerai à vue [correct, masculine noun]; minerai démontré [masculine noun]; minerai reconnu [masculine noun]; minerai prouvé [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les gisements en amas, on classe le minerai comme «à vue» si toutes ou la plupart des arêtes du prisme le délimitant sont tracées et reconnues.
Spanish (Minas metálicas)
mineral reconocido [masculine noun]; mineral seguro [masculine noun]