English (Statistics; Mathematics)
quantile [correct]; grade [correct, noun]; fractile [correct]
DEF: One of the values defining points on the x-axis which divide the total frequency in specified proportions.
CONT: Quantities such as quartiles, deciles, etc., which divide the total frequency into a number of parts, are called quantiles or grades, and when we speak of the grade of an individual we mean thereby the proportion of the total frequency which lies below it. Conventionally, half the individual is regarded as lying above, and half below, the point determined by the variate value which it bears.
French (Statistique; Mathématiques)
quantile [correct, masculine noun]; fractile [correct, masculine noun]; partile [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une série statistique ordonnée, chacune des valeurs qui divisent les éléments de la série statistique en n groupes renfermant le même nombre d'éléments.
CONT: En général (v. norme NF X 05-001), et malgré la confusion extrême due à l'absence de conventions internationales, on range les valeurs en ordre croissant et le «1-er partile» indique la limite supérieure de la classe inférieure. Selon le nombre de classes (3, 4, ..., 1000), le partile est un tertile, quartile, quintile, sextile, octile, décile, centile, millésile.
OBS: partile : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Estadística; Matemáticas)
cuantil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (n-1) valores de partición de una variable, que dividen la frecuencia total de una población o una muestra en un número dado n, de partes iguales. De ahí: cuartil (n = 4), decil (n = 10), etc.