English (Petrography; Geochemistry; Iron and Manganese Mining)
carbonate facies [correct]
CONT: Carbonate facies. This commonly consists of interbanded chert and siderite in about equal proportions. It may grade through magnetite-siderite-quartz rock into the oxide facies, or, by the addition of pyrite, into the sulphide facies.
CONT: Iron oxide-rich facies with a minimum of associated carbonate or silicate facies are selected for ore.
PHR: Manganese carbonate facies.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
faciès carbonaté [correct, masculine noun]; faciès carbonate [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le district d'Iron River (Michigan), la superposition des faciès minéralogiques rappelle celle de Lorraine, en ce sens qu'elle traduit un accroissement de la tendance oxydante; en partant de la base se succèdent : le faciès sulfuré, le faciès carbonaté, et un faciès silicaté.
CONT: Diagramme montrant les principaux types de formations ferrifères résultant d'une précipitation chimique; on donne aussi le faciès de sédimentation [...] Faciès oxyde. Faciès silicate. Faciès carbonate. Faciès sulfure.
PHR: Faciès carbonaté manganésifère.