English (School and School-Related Administration)
skip a grade [correct]
DEF: Form of acceleration whereby a student bypasses a grade, e. g. promotion from grade 7 directly into grade 9, skipping grade 8.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
sauter une classe [correct]