English (Mining Engineering; Oil Drilling)
exploratory working [correct]; exploratory work [correct]; exploration work [correct]
DEF: Mining operations to determine the size of the deposit, and also its character along the strike as well as to the dip. This is done by making drives and inclines. ... They are designed in such a way so as to make it possible to use them for mining proper should the exploration turn out favorably.
CONT: On the fringes of our exploratory workings we may have enough information to infer that ore extends for some way into only partially explored ground and that it may amount to a certain volume and grade of possible ore.
French (Génie minier; Forage des puits de pétrole)
travaux d'exploration [correct, masculine noun, plural]; recherches préliminaires [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Beaucoup d'autres sociétés détiennent des propriétés dans lesquelles des travaux d'exploration ont été exécutés, plusieurs d'entre elles envisagent leur mise en valeur, bien qu'elles ne soient pas encore prêtes à commencer les installations.