English (Educational Psychology; Special Education)
pupil failure [correct]; school failure [correct]
DEF: lack of success on the part of a pupil in the accomplishment of a school task, whether a small unit, such as an individual project, or a large unit, such as the work of a school subject or grade.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Éducation spéciale)
échec scolaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait, pour un écolier ou un étudiant, de n'avoir pu, faute de succès suffisants, parvenir au terme du cycle d'études entrepris.