English (Analytical Chemistry)
flush through [correct, noun]
DEF: A potato grading procedure whereby the grade of the seed is lowered one grade [level] each year.
OBS: E.g. Elite I becomes Elite II after one year. This yearly flush-through ensures a flush-out of the original basic stock in 5 to 6 generations (Agriculture Canada document on potato production, 1982).
French (Chimie analytique)
déclassement [correct, masculine noun]; système de certification à déclassement progressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En parlant de pomme de terre de semences, chute automatique d'une catégorie tous les ans.
OBS: déclassement : aussi dans «Pomme de terre française», 1969, numéro spécial 334, page 59