English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Public Service)
level determinant [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, the criterion, listed in a job classification standard of the grade description variety, for determining whether a specific job rates at level one, level two or level three etc., in the new occupational group.
OBS: Most often used in its plural form to represent all the determinants.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Fonction publique)
déterminant du niveau [correct, masculine noun]; déterminant de niveau [correct, masculine noun]; déterminante du niveau [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: S'emploie habituellement au pluriel pour désigner l'ensemble des déterminants.
DEF: En classification, critères utilisés pour établir le niveau d'un poste dans un plan d'évaluation établi selon la méthode de description de niveaux.