English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
final mark [correct]; final grade [correct]
DEF: A mark, given to a pupil upon the completion of study in a course or subject-matter area of a self-contained class, which represents an evaluation of the work done for the entire course or area and is entered upon the permanent records of the pupil.
OBS: "Final mark" and "final grade" are also used at the university level, although official preference may be given to "final grade".
French (Docimologie)
lettre finale [correct, feminine noun]; note finale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lettre finale d'un cours est déterminée à partir de l'ensemble des lettres obtenues sur chacune des épreuves de contrôle, compte tenu de leur valeur relative, telle que communiquée aux étudiants au début du cours.