English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
overrated [correct]
DEF: Said of a particular coin denomination and date in general, or of a specific grade level of that coin, that has been traditionally valued higher than it really should have been, possibly as a result of a market promotion or a long time collector fascination with the coin; 1948 coinage, for example, tends to be overrated in high quality grades. On the contrary, a coin that is underrated is a "sleeper" in terms of proper recognition and value.
OBS: Distinguish from "overgraded".
OBS: See related term: underrated.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
surapprécié [correct]