English (Upward-Pushing Apparatus; Garages and Service Stations; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
automotive lift [correct]; motor vehicle lift [correct]; vehicle lift [correct]
DEF: A fixed, mechanized device for raising an entire motor vehicle for maintenance or repair purposes above the ground or grade floor level, but not through successive floors of the building or structure.
French (Appareils de levage agissant par poussée; Garages et stations-service; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pont élévateur [correct, masculine noun]; pont élévateur pour véhicules [correct, masculine noun]; élévateur de garage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil employé dans les garages et dans les stations-service pour soulever les automobiles, dans le but de pouvoir en examiner le dessous, les laver, les vidanger et les réparer.