English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
pass mark [correct]; cutting score [correct]; critical score [correct]; passing score [correct]; cutoff score [correct]; cut-off score; passing level [correct]; passing grade [correct]; passing mark
DEF: a score that divides those individuals earning scores above and below it into two groups with reference to some purpose or criterion.
DEF: Cut-off point between failure and success in an examination or test.
CONT: Passing score. If it is appropriate for the context of the test, there will be a passing score. There are no convincing arguments for any one cutoff score; rather, the content, context, and type of student will determine the passing level. It will also depend on your intentions for the test. A mastery test will require a very high pass mark, while an ordinary quiz or classroom test is likely to be less stringent. Sometimes a test may have no passing grade at all, as when its intention is to locate areas of weakness rather than to categorize or grade students.
French (Docimologie; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
note de passage [correct, feminine noun]; note de césure [correct, feminine noun]; point de coupure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Note en dessous de laquelle un candidat échoue.
DEF: Marque minimale nécessaire à la réussite d'un examen ou d'une épreuve.