English (Environment)
level spreader [correct]
CONT: A level spreader is an outlet constructed at zero grade across the slope consisting of a vegetated or mechanical structure used to disperse or "spread" concentrated flow thinly over a receiving area. Its purpose is to spread collected water over a wide enough area so that erosion of the receiving area does not result.
French (Environnement)
répartiteur de débit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’écoulement ne doit pas être concentré en un ou plusieurs endroits et un répartiteur de débit devrait normalement être inclus à la conception [...] une tranchée de pierre peut normalement être utilisée, ou encore une petit rigole avec une berme (en végétation ou en béton) ou des bordures en béton avec ouvertures pour répartir les débits.