English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
energy grade line [correct]; total-energy line [correct]; total energy head line; total head line
CONT: The energy grade line lies above the hydraulic grade line by a distance equal to the velocity head or mean kinetic energy per unit weight of flowing water.
CONT: The total-energy line is the locus of points lying one velocity head above the hydraulic grade line.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
ligne de charge [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne qui passe par les points représentatifs des charges totales d'un écoulement. Elle se trouve au-dessus de la ligne piézométrique, à une hauteur correspondant à l'énergie de vitesse dans toutes les sections de l'écoulement.