English (Site Development; Earthmoving)
ground level [correct]; GL [correct, see observation]; ground line [correct]; grade [correct, United States]; grade line [correct, United States]; grade level [United States]
DEF: (Grade:) The elevation of the finished surface of an engineering project (such as a canal bed, embankment top, or excavation bottom).
DEF: (Grade line :) A pre-determined line indicating the proposed elevation of the ground around a building.
DEF: (Ground line:) The surface of the ground as shown on a plan.
OBS: GL: the abbreviation for ground level ... in drilling reports.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Terrassement)
niveau du sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] respecter le niveau originel du sol lorsque celui-ci est réaménagé [...]
CONT: Coulons une dalle de ciment et montons des murs jusqu'au niveau du sol [...]
Spanish (Preparación del terreno; Remoción de tierras)
contorno del suelo [correct, masculine noun]; rasante del suelo [correct, masculine noun]