English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
ultra-metamorphic rock [correct]; ultrametamorphic rock [correct]
DEF: Rock which has undergone the highest grade of metamorphism, forming under the highest possible temperatures and pressures short of actual melting.... Charnockite and eclogite are regarded as typical ultra-metamorphic rocks.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
roche ultramétamorphique [feminine noun]