English (Underground Mining)
boxhole pillar [correct]
OBS: The rehabilitation of the haulageway has allowed for the mining of the boxhole pillars, which is the area from which the Number 3 Mine personnel has been mining their higher grade ore.
OBS: The accompanying diagram (from Methods of Working Coal and Metal Mines, 1966, vol. 3, p. 310) illustrates the use of boxhole pillars in shrinkage stoping.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
stot de protection du point de soutirage
OBS: Proposition faite par analogie à "stot de protection de la voie de base".
OBS: Les stots de protection de la voie de base peuvent être abattus lors de l'abandon définitif de cette voie.