English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions)
school retention rate [correct]; retention rate [correct]; student retention rate [correct]; student retention ratio; retention rate for students [correct]
DEF: Measure of the extent to which students stay on at school or college in quest of further promotion or qualifications. It may be measured by comparing the number of pupils in grade 5 in a particular year with the numbers entering later grades in later years.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement)
taux de persévérance scolaire [correct, masculine noun]; taux de rétention [correct, masculine noun]; taux de rétention scolaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maintien des effectifs scolaires admis dans un système d'éducation.
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar; Establecimientos de enseñanza)
tasa de retención [feminine noun]