English (Statistical Surveys; Marketing Research)
factorial sample design [correct]
DEF: Term used particularly in market research for a survey designed to obtain data on a number of factors influencing a product's impact and to show which of these factors has the greatest influence. Factors tested for might include, for example, purchasers’ preferences by age and by socio-economic grade, regional preferences, cultural influences, relative success in different types of retail outlet, volume of sales on different days of the week, etc.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Étude du marché)
plan de sondage factoriel [correct, masculine noun]