English (Properties of Paper)
dirt count [correct]
DEF: The number of small pieces of foreign matter in a sheet of paper is counted by placing the paper over a light source; for each grade of paper a set maximum is allowed per square foot.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
nombre de saletés [correct, masculine noun]