English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake application intensity [correct]
CONT: [The computer] weighs the values of a number of variables to determine whether a downshift is required, including the calculated grade, vehicle speed, throttle position, brake application intensity, and the amount of time braking.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
intensité d'actionnement des freins [correct, feminine noun]; intensité de freinage [correct, feminine noun]