English (Underground Mining)
paste backfilling system [correct]; paste backfill system [correct]; paste fill system
CONT: Paste backfill is defined as an engineered mixture of fine solid particles (with binder) and water, containing between 72% and 85% solids by weight. Particles in a paste mixture will not settle out of the mixture if allowed to remain stationary in a tank or in a pipeline. It can be placed in stopes with or without binder addition depending on the strength requirements for backfill. Improved pumping technology, environmental concerns and the need for a low cost/high strength fill in mines are driving mine operators to consider paste backfill as a tailings management and mine backfill alternative. The main advantages and disadvantages of a paste backfill system over a conventional hydraulic backfill plant are generally accepted as: ... higher strengths can be achieved with an equivalent cement content; drainage of water and slimes from the fill are minimized, reducing the need for bulkhead construction and extensive drainage works. This feature also reduces maintenance on sumps and mine de-watering pumps; in some cases, unclassified tailings can be used to make paste rather than just the coarse fraction as is the case for hydraulic backfill; shorter stope cycle times can be achieved because an equivalent strength can be achieved in a shorter time with paste backfill; paste backfill systems achieve lower porosities than conventional fill thereby increasing the tonnage of material that can be disposed of underground; and, since paste backfill is deposited as a non-segregated mass of backfill (because cement particles are not displaced by the internal movements of the draining water), more predictable strength properties for the fill can be achieved.
CONT: Paste backfilling of mines. A number of mines are installing paste fill systems to replace the current sand fill method. The justification and economies of this conversion include : higher production levels(less wait for dewatering), increased grade of ore to the mill, decrease of stope ore left as pillars, improved haulage with the removal of excess moisture, increased filling rates, and a higher strength fill with less waiting time. The unique problems associated with paste fill applications range from extremely rapid system wear to paste separation and system blockage.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
système de remblayage par pâte [proposal, masculine noun]; système de remblayage avec pâte [proposal, masculine noun]; système de remblai en pâte [masculine noun]
OBS: Remblayage à l'aide de pâtes minérales, remblayage où le matériau de remblai (aussi appelé «remblai» tout court) est constitué d'une pâte minérale. Propositions par inférence à partir des expressions «remblayage par terres d'apport» et «remblayage avec terres de lavoirs», relevées dans la justification reproduite ci-après.
OBS: Le remblayage consiste à remplir les vides créés par l'exploitation. Il a un rôle multiple : 1) Il sert de soutènement, les étais (métalliques en général) ne pouvant pas supporter tous les terrains sus-jacents. 2) Il améliore la ventilation. [...] Le remblayage peut se faire par terres d'apport prises sur place (terres de galeries ou terres de fausses voies) ou amenées de l'extérieur (remblayage pneumatique par exemple ou remblayage avec terres de lavoirs amenées du jour ou remblayage hydraulique) ou par foudroyage.
OBS: SNC-Lavalin est un chef de file des services à l'industrie minière, étant en mesure d'offrir toute la gamme des services à l'échelle mondiale : [...] Expertise : · Systèmes de remblayage (ce qui comprend la pâte).
CONT: Remblayage. «Rhéologie des pâtes minérales et son implication sur l'acheminement sous terre par pipeline», par Michael Li, Centre de technologie Noranda. Résumé. Le remblai en pâte est de plus en plus utilisé comme soutien pour les mines souterraines. Malgré cette tendance, l'ingénierie et la conception des systèmes de remblais en pâte sont grandement basées sur des méthodes empiriques plutôt que sur des principes scientifiques établis. Vu la faible compréhension de l'écoulement de la pâte minérale par plusieurs, il faut effectuer des essais empiriques lors de la mise en service et l'opération de nouveaux systèmes de remblais en pâte.