English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
exterior enamel [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An exceptionally high grade of exterior enamel might comprise condensed zinc white, highly oxidized oil, and turpentine, which were ground to a paste and set aside in a covered container for at least two weeks.
OBS: exterior enamel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture-émail d'extérieur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: peinture-émail d'extérieur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).