English (Optics)
microscopic imagery [correct]
CONT: Here we develop a method in the spirit of the depth from defocus literature for recovering depth from microscopic imagery.
OBS: This microscopic imagery is only obtainable in a true, ultra illumination darkfield, employing superior plan achro or plan apo medical grade oil immersion iris diaphragm objectives and the proper condenser, which would be of the oil immersion variety also.
French (Optique)
imagerie microscopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...]développement de méthodes d'analyse in situ et d'imagerie microscopique bi- et tri- dimensionnelle (microscopie de fluorescence, microscopie confocale).
PHR: Microscopique multidimensionnelle.