English (Economic Geology; Metallurgy - General)
average grade [correct]; mean grade [correct]; average content [correct]
CONT: Proved ore has been so thoroughly sampled that we can be certain of its outline, tonnage and average grade, within certain limits.
CONT: A few pit mines, operated during World War II, mined ore at a grade below 0. 4% WO3, but most underground operations require average grades of at least 0. 4% WO3.
CONT: Diagram of the Vulcan tin pipe, Herberton, Queensland. The average grade was 4.5% tin.
CONT: In 1970, Zambia produced 686 000 t of copper, the average grade of ore mined was 3. 8% and the estimated commercial reserves were 27. 2 Mt of copper.
PHR: Maximum average grade.
French (Géologie économique; Métallurgie générale)
teneur moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La teneur moyenne se situe à 31-34 % Fe, mais peut s'élever à 40 % dans la région de Briey ou s'abaisser à 28 % ailleurs.
CONT: D'après Holmes, la teneur moyenne du granite en uranium est de 8.10-6.
CONT: Avec une teneur moyenne [en uranium] de 3 à 4 g à la tonne, l'écorce terrestre offre 10 000 milliards de tonnes de réserves théoriques jusqu'à 1 000 m de profondeur [...]
CONT: Béryllium. [...] Les teneurs moyennes de la croûte terrestre sont de l'ordre de 2 p.p.m.
OBS: teneur: Proportion d'un élément constituant que contient un mélange ou un corps composé. Cette galène a une teneur en plomb de 80 %.
PHR: Teneur maximale moyenne.
Spanish (Geología económica; Metalurgia general)
contenido promedio [masculine noun]