English (Processing of Mineral Products; Metals Mining; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
mill head [correct]; mill head grade [correct]; head grade [correct]; head [correct, see observation, noun]; grade [correct, noun]
DEF: mill head: Assay value, or units of value per ton, in ore accepted for treatment in a concentrating plant or mill.
DEF: mill head grade : Metal content of mined ore going into a mill for processing.
OBS: ... expressed as troy ounces per ton or grams per tonne for precious metals and as a percentage for other metals.
CONT: In the first quarter of 2001, the head grade was averaging 95.33 g/t (2.78 oz/st) ...
CONT: The mill head grade was 319 g/tonne silver and the mill recovery rate was 88.71% ...
OBS: head : In mineral processing, the mill head, or grade of ore, accepted by the mill for treatment. Commonly used in the plural ["heads"].
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Mines métalliques; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
teneur de tête du minerai traité [correct, masculine noun]; teneur du minerai traité [correct, feminine noun]; teneur de tête [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'usine de la société a traité un total de 11 338 tonnes de minerai. Durant cette période, les teneurs moyennes du minerai traité à l'usine furent respectivement de 107 g/t Ag et 1,12 g/t Au.
OBS: [...] Glimmer Resources ont identifié à leur propriété aurifère Hislop Beatty un gisement de minerai d'une teneur de 11,14 g/t.
OBS: [...] gisements renfermant du minerai réfractaire de faible teneur titrant en or moins de 3,5 g/t [...]
OBS: En contexte de traduction, une phrase du type «the head grade was averaging 95 g/t» pourrait être traduite par «les teneurs moyennes du minerai traité ont été de 95 g/t» ou par «le minerai traité titrait en moyenne 95 g/t». Voir les contextes qui précèdent.
OBS: teneur : Contenu en métal d'un minerai, exprimé en %, g/t, etc. [en anglais : «grade»; en espagnol : «ley»; en allemand : «Gehalt».]