English (Various Metal Ores)
phosphate ore [correct]
OBS: The term "[phosphate] ore" is reserved in the industry for the naturally occurring phosphate material that is commonly too low in grade to be used as feed in a fertilizer plant without beneficiation.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
minerai phosphaté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'expression «minerai phosphaté» est réservée dans l'industrie au produit phosphaté naturel qui souvent est de trop basse qualité pour pouvoir alimenter une usine d'engrais sans subir un enrichissement préalable.