English (Probability (Statistics); Mathematics; Modelling (Mathematics))
cologarithm [correct]
DEF: The logarithm of the reciprocal of a number.
CONT: The phi grade scale(cologarithm to the base 2) is used rather than a linear scale, because it gives a better picture of the distribution of fine sediment.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Mathématiques; Modélisation (Mathématique))
cologarithme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logarithme de l'inverse d'un nombre.
CONT: L'échelle granulométrique phi (cologarithme de base 2) est utilisée, plutôt qu'une échelle linéaire, pour permettre de mieux discerner la répartition des sédiments fins.