English (Education Theory and Methods; Statistical Methods)
cohort method [correct]
DEF: This method uses data on average promotion, repetition, and dropout rates to calculate the flow of students from one grade to the next.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Méthodes statistiques)
méthode des cohortes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode servant à mesurer les déperditions d'effectifs scolaires.