English (Soil Science; Geology)
Atterberg grade scale [correct]
OBS: A geometric and decimal "grade scale" devised by Albert Atterberg(1846-1916), Swedish soil scientist; it is based on the unit value 2 mm and involves a fixed ratio of 10 for each successive grade, yielding the diameter limits of 200, 20, 2. 0, 0. 2, 0. 02, and 0. 002(...) The scale has been widely used in Europe and was adopted in 1927 by the International Commission on Soil Science(but not by the U. S. Bureau of Soils).
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
échelle d'Atterberg [correct]
OBS: L'Association Internationale de la Science du Sol avait recommandé, en 1926, l'emploi de "l'échelle d'Atterberg" dans laquelle les éléments étaient classés suivant des diamètres croissant en progression géométrique à partir de 2 microns (...)