English (Types of Wood)
lumber grading [correct]
OBS: The grading of lumber is the application of a grading rule to lumber for the purpose of determining the grade of a piece of lumber based on inspection and/or on non-destructive mechanical methods.
French (Sortes de bois)
classification du bois d'œuvre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La classification du bois d'œuvre est l'application d'une règle de classification dans le but de déterminer la qualité d'une pièce de bois basée sur son inspection ou par des moyens mécaniques non destructifs.