English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Fire Prevention)
closure [correct]
DEF: A device or assembly for shutting off an opening through a fire separation such as a door, a shutter, wired glass or glass block, and includes all components such as hardware, closing devices, frames and anchors.
CONT: Openings in every wall that has a limiting distance of less than 4 ft shall be protected by approved closures as required for the grade of fire separation of the wall;...
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Prévention des incendies)
dispositif d'obturation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute partie d'une séparation coupe-feu destinée à fermer une ouverture, comme un volet, une porte, du verre armé ou des briques de verre, et comprenant les ferrures, le mécanisme de fermeture, l'encadrement et les pièces d'ancrage.
CONT: Les ouvertures pratiquées dans un mur dont la distance limitative est inférieure à 4 pi doivent être protégées par des dispositifs d'obturation approuvés dont le degré pare-flammes est fonction du degré de résistance au feu du mur.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios); Prevención de incendios)
dispositivo de cierre [correct, masculine noun]