English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
undergraded [correct]
DEF: Said of a coin that has been graded incorrectly(i. e. too conservatively) according to traditionally accepted standards and may properly carry a higher grade than stated. A natural tendency of buyers is to undergrade the coins they are considering to buy.
OBS: See related term: overgraded.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
sous-classé [correct]