English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
undergrading [correct, noun]
DEF: undergraded : Said of a coin that has been graded incorrectly(i. e. too conservatively) according to traditionally accepted standards and may properly carry a higher grade than stated. A natural tendency of buyers is to undergrade the coins they are considering to buy.
OBS: See related terms: grading (noun), grading system, overgrading (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
sous-classement [correct]