English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military))
grade strength [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The percentage by weight of nitroglycerine contained in an explosive.
OBS: grade strength : term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire))
indice de puissance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pourcentage en poids de nitroglycérine dans un explosif.
OBS: indice de puissance : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.