English (School and School-Related Administration)
multi-grade class [correct]; multigrade class [correct]; multi-division class [correct]; multidivision class [correct]; split grade class [correct]; multiage class [correct]; split-grade class [correct]; combined class [correct]; multi-age class [correct]; multigraded classroom; vertically grouped class
DEF: Classroom organizational structure which consists of deliberate mixing of age and grade levels within a single classroom. It has also been referred to as multiage or family grouping... This structure allows teachers to work with students over a two year period or longer and enables students to progress at individual rates without obvious remediation or special programs for acceleration. It is believed that this method of grouping youngsters can provide maximum opportunities to meet the needs of individual students.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
classe à années multiples [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classe réunissant sous l'autorité d'un seul enseignant, dans les mêmes conditions de lieu et d'horaire, des élèves inscrits à des programmes d'études correspondant à des classes (échelon du programme) différentes.
OBS: classe multiprogramme : Néologisme proposé par l'OLF.
OBS: D'après la Commission de terminologie de l'éducation (Québec), il ne faut pas employer «classe multi-âges», «classe à âges multiples», «classe tous niveaux», «classe à divisions multiples», «classe à degrés multiples» pour classe multiprogramme.
OBS: L'essentiel de la notion porte sur la multiplicité des années d'études dans une même salle de classe.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.