English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
about uncirculated [correct]; AU [correct]
DEF: Showing the merest trace of wear from any cause; an unofficial intermediate grade in the international grading system.
OBS: See related terms: slider (noun), uncirculated, commercial grade, intermediate grade.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
presque fleur de coin [correct]; pièce de catégorie «about uncirculated» [correct, feminine noun]; pièce «AU» [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Catégorie intermédiaire non officielle du système de classification international.