English (Mass Transit)
semi-metro transit system; semi-metro; tramway-metro; underground tramway
DEF: A light rail transit system that uses exclusive right-of-way for much of its length, usually at surface grade but occasionally in tunnels.
French (Transports en commun)
semi-métro [masculine noun]; tramway souterrain [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] système de transport exploité avec du matériel de type tramway circulant en site propre intégral au centre de l'agglomération et en site propre partiel à la périphérie.