English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
sodium metabisulfite [correct]; sodium metabisulphite [correct]; sodium pyrosulfite [correct]
DEF: Chief constituent of commercial dry sodium bisulfite, with which most of its properties and uses are practically identical. Grade : F. C. C. Hazard : Toxic by inhalation. Tolerance, 5 mg per cubic meter of air. Uses : In foods, as preservative; laboratory reagent.
CONT: Sodium metabisulfite [is a] bacterial inhibitor in wine, ale, and beer; an antifermentative in sugar and syrups; preservative for fruit and vegetable juices ...
OBS: Chemical formula: Na2S2O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
métabisulfite de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; pyrosulfite de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; métabisulfite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: métabisulfite : Nom commercial du pyrosulfite de sodium Na2S2O5, obtenu par évaporation de la solution de sulfite acide (ou bisulfite) NaHSO3. (C'est une poudre blanche, plus facile à transporter que la solution de bisulfite, et employée de préférence pour cette raison, en particulier pour le mutage des vins.)
OBS: Formule chimique : Na2S2O5