English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
tolerance grade [correct, standardized]
CONT: The complete designation of an ISO metric thread includes the basic designation [the letter M followed by the nominal size in millimeters and the pitch] followed by the specification for tolerance class. The tolerance class designation includes the symbol for the pitch-diameter tolerance followed by the symbol for the crest-diameter tolerance. Each of these symbols consists of a number indicating the tolerance grade followed by a letter indicating the tolerance position. A dash separates the tolerance-class designation from the basic designation. When the pitch-diameter and crest-diameter tolerance symbols are identical, the symbol is given only once.... [Example :] M6 X 1-5g 6g.
OBS: tolerance grade : term standardized by ISO. Aerospace Rivets.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
degré de précision [masculine noun, standardized]; degré de tolérance [masculine noun]
OBS: degré de précision : terme normalisé par l'ISO.