English (School and School-Related Administration)
skipping [correct]; grade skipping [correct]; skipping grade [correct]
DEF: the omission of a grade or grades in the orderly progress upward through the grades of the school; thus, a pupil promoted from grade 3 to grade 5 is said to have skipped one grade.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
saut [correct, masculine noun]; saut d'une classe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Progression accélérée dans les études : l'élève saute une ou plusieurs classes.