English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
non-vitreous kernel [correct]; nonvitreous kernel [correct]
CONT: Hard vitreous kernels are a widely used durum wheat grade specification because nonvitreous kernels are lower in protein content and softer than vitreous kernels.
OBS: grading factor.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural form.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
grain non vitreux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La tendreté des grains non vitreux donne un rendement inférieur de grosses semoules, un facteur qui importe à plusieurs meuniers de blé dur.
OBS: Facteur de classement du grain.
OBS: Terme généralement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
grano no vítreo [correct, masculine noun]