English (Freeways and Expressways; Road Networks)
interchange [correct, noun]; grade-separated interchange [correct]
DEF: A road network which allows the passage from one road to another or to several other roads or carriage ways without crossing at grade.
OBS: "Cloverleaf" which is often confused with "interchange", is a special type of interchange, in fact the most common one.
OBS: Note that an intersection is an exchange point at grade level; an interchange is needed when roads cross at different levels.
OBS: grade-separated interchange : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Autoroutes et voies rapides; Réseaux routiers)
échangeur [correct, masculine noun]; échangeur routier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de raccordement de plusieurs voies routières (routes et autoroutes) ne comportant aucun croisement à niveau.
OBS: échangeur : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la Route.
Spanish (Autopistas y vías rápidas; Redes viales)
enlace [correct, masculine noun]; intercambiador [correct, masculine noun]