English (Toxicology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
dose-effect [correct, adjective]
CONT: It is often useful to make a distinction between a "dose-effect" relationship, i. e. the graded response after exposure to varying doses of a toxicant, and a "dose-response" relationship, i. e. the incidence at which a "quantal" response occurs in a population exposed to varying doses of the toxicant.
CONT: The dose-effect relationship is the relationship between dose and effect on the individual level. An increase in dose may increase the intensity of an effect, or a more severe effect may result. A dose-effect curve may be obtained at the level of the whole organism, the cell or the target molecule. Some toxic effects, such as death or cancer, are not graded but are "all or none" effects.
French (Toxicologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
dose-effet [correct, adjective]
CONT: Si la relation dose-effet correspond à la «relation entre la quantité de produit chimique absorbée et l'intensité d'un effet biologique de nature donnée chez un individu», la relation dose-réponse, correspond pour sa part à la «relation entre la quantité de produit chimique absorbée et la proportion d'individus d'un groupe présentant un effet de nature et d'intensité données».