English (Toxicology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
dose-response [correct, adjective]
CONT: It is often useful to make a distinction between a "dose-effect" relationship, i. e. the graded response after exposure to varying doses of a toxicant, and a "dose-response" relationship, i. e. the incidence at which a "quantal" response occurs in a population exposed to varying doses of the toxicant.
CONT: The dose-response relationship is the relationship between the dose and the percentage of individuals showing a specific effect. With increasing dose a greater number of individuals in the exposed population will usually be affected.
French (Toxicologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
dose-réponse [correct, adjective]
CONT: Si la relation dose-effet correspond à la «relation entre la quantité de produit chimique absorbée et l'intensité d'un effet biologique de nature donnée chez un individu», la relation dose-réponse, correspond pour sa part à la «relation entre la quantité de produit chimique absorbée et la proportion d'individus d'un groupe présentant un effet de nature et d'intensité données».
Spanish (Toxicología; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
dosis-respuesta [correct, adjective]
CONT: La relación dosis-respuesta es un concepto esencial en toxicología. Correlaciona las exposiciones con cambios en las funciones corporales o en la salud. En general, cuanto mayor es la dosis, más severa es la respuesta. La relación dosis-respuesta se basa en datos observados de estudios experimentales en animales, clínicos humanos o celulares.