English (Continuing Education)
non-formal education [correct]; nonformal education [correct]
DEF: Any organized educational activity outside the established formal system with identifiable learners and evident learning objectives.
CONT: Thus non-formal education is different from the institutionalised, chronologically graded and hierarchically structured nature of the formal education system. However, the boundaries between formal and non-formal education can sometimes be blurred, especially when certification enters into a non-formal education programme.
French (Éducation permanente)
éducation non formelle [correct, feminine noun]; éducation non institutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité éducative structurée, mais non scolaire.
CONT: Selon le contexte du pays, l'éducation non formelle peut couvrir des programmes éducatifs visant à favoriser l'alphabétisation des adultes, à assurer une éducation de base aux enfants non scolarisés et à communiquer les aptitudes à la vie quotidienne, les compétences nécessaires pour la vie professionnelle et des connaissances générales. Les programmes de l'éducation non formelle ne suivent pas nécessairement le système gradué traditionnel, peuvent être d'une durée différente et ne débouchent pas toujours sur un certificat sanctionnant les études suivies.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
educación no formal [correct, feminine noun]; educación no reglada [correct, feminine noun]