English (Tectonics; Petrography)
S3 crenulation schistosity [correct]; S3 crenulation cleavage [correct]; S3 crenulation fabric [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... graded metaturbidites preserve an S2 cleavage with dextral vergence in their competent psammitic bases, and an S3 crenulation cleavage with sinistral vergence in their less-competent semi-pelitic tops.
OBS: Within 100 m of the granite contact, S3 crenulation cleavage is the dominant fabric element.
OBS: S3 crenulation fabric: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Pétrographie)
schistosité de crénulation S3 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; clivage de crénulation S3 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Clivage de crénulation S3 développé dans une lave mafigue. Les microlithons en «S» sont formés de paillettes ondulées de chlorite et les plans de schistosité renferment des opaques et de la chlorite.
OBS: schistosité de crénulation S3 : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.