English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
primary specifications [correct]; specifications for primary grades
CONT: Wheat on export is graded using standard samples and export specifications. Where there are no export specifications, the primary specifications are used.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
caractéristiques des grades primaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'exportation, la graine de carthame est classée en fonction des normes et caractéristiques des grades primaires.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.