English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
carcass quality [correct]
CONT: A carcass may only be graded after it has been inspected and approved for health and safety standards and bears a federal or provincial meat inspection legend or stamp. A certified grader assesses a carcass based on several criteria influencing either carcass quality or yield.
CONT: Carcass quality and price paid to the producer are determined by an index, measured by a government grader, which reflects lean meat yield.
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
qualité de la carcasse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La qualité de la carcasse et le prix payé au producteur sont déterminés par un index, mesuré par un préposé au classement du gouvernement, qui reflète la proportion de viande maigre.