English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pediplain [correct]; pediplane [correct, less frequent]; desert peneplain [correct]; desert plain [correct]; panfan [correct, see observation]
DEF: A rock-cut erosion surface formed in a desert by the coalescence of two or more pediments.
OBS: The almost featureless desert surface produced at the end of arid cycle of erosion is called desert peneplain … In fact, a graded surface is formed through the process of pedimentation. This graded surface has been named differently by various geomorphologists as panfan by A. C. Lawson(1915), pediplain by L. C. King, pediplane by A. D. Howard, etc.
OBS: Lawson used the term panfan to designate the termination of the state of geomorphic development in an arid region in the same way the peneplain is found at the end stage of the general process of degradation in a humid region.
OBS: pediplain; pediplane; desert peneplain; desert plain; panfan: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pédiplaine [correct, feminine noun]; pédiments coalescents [masculine noun, plural]; pédiments soudés [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Aplanissement formé par le développement de «pédiments» contigus qui arasent toute une région.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «pénéplaine», qui désigne une plaine n'étant pas absolument dépourvue de relief.
OBS: pédiplaine; pédiments coalescents; pédiments soudés : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
pedillanura [correct, feminine noun]