English (Penal Law; Criminology)
graded offense [correct]; graded offence [correct]
DEF: A crime that is divided into various degrees of severity with corresponding levels of punishment, such as murder (first-degree and second-degree) or assault (simple and aggravated).
CONT: Graded offense. One where an offender is subject to different penalties for various degrees of the offense, according to the terms of a statute. Modern criminal codes rely upon degrees of an offense to distribute sanction ranges according to the danger of harm caused or risked by the actor. See
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
infraction classée [correct, feminine noun]