English (Coining)
commercial grade [correct]; borderline grade [correct]; slider grade [correct]
DEF: The name given to the category into which coins are referenced or graded, called, advertised, priced, and sold where in fact they belong to an inferior category. Even if the coins have some of the characteristics of the superior category, it remains a sloppy and unprofessional grading practice.
French (Monnayage)
catégorie commerciale [feminine noun]; catégorie marginale [feminine noun]
DEF: Désignation de toute catégorie dans laquelle, à des fins strictement lucratives, on a classé une pièce dont l'état de conservation la rattache à une catégorie inférieure; même si la pièce a certaines caractéristiques de la catégorie supérieure, la pratique demeure déloyale.