English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Maple-Sugar Industry)
light transmission [correct]
CONT: The classification is based on the translucence of the maple syrup, which means the amount of light that is transmitted through the maple syrup sample. Producers use a light transmittance meter tool to classify the maple syrup. The percent of light transmission is compared to light transmission rates set for different grades and the maple syrup is then graded.
OBS: ... means the ability of maple syrup to transmit light as determined in accordance with Schedule III [of the Maple Products Regulations].
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Industrie de l'érable)
transmission de lumière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] désigne la capacité du sirop d'érable de transmettre la lumière telle que déterminée à l'annexe III [du Règlement sur les produits de l'érable].