English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Singh index [correct]
DEF: An index used for the assessment of osteoporosis, based on the observation of the trabecular patterns of the femoral neck, graded 1 to 7. As bone loss develops, these trabecular groups disappear in a reverse order.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
index de Singh [correct, masculine noun]; index trabéculaire du col fémoral [correct, masculine noun]; indice de Singh [correct, masculine noun]; indice du col fémoral de Singh [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Index permettant d'évaluer le degré de perte osseuse dans l'ostéoporose, déterminé par l'analyse de l'arrangement trabéculaire du col et de la tête fémorale coté de 1 à 7. La disparition progressive des travées dans l'ostéoporose est évaluée de 7 à 1.
OBS: L'ostéodensitométrie remplace de nos jours cette technique.