English (Road Construction Materials)
bitumen-bound graded aggregate [correct]
DEF: A mixture of aggregates of different sizes bound with 3.5 to 5.5% of bitumen of appropriate penetration grade.
CONT: Bitumen-bound graded aggregate has many possible uses in pavement foundations, in roadbases or sub-bases depending on the roadbed and traffic levels.
OBS: bitumen-bound graded aggregate : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
grave-bitume [correct, feminine noun]; GB [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mélange composé de grave et de 3,5 à 5,5 % de bitume de pénétration appropriée.
CONT: Il y a plusieurs possibilités d’emploi de la GB en assise de chaussées, en couche de base ou fondations selon les plateformes et les trafics.
OBS: grave-bitume : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.