English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
pickled herring fillet [correct]
CONT: A pickled herring fillet shall be graded as... "no. 1, "if it is a clean, firm, bright herring fillet that is free from rust and discoloration and from which the backbone and fins have been removed...
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
filet de hareng saumuré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filets de hareng saumuré doivent être classés ainsi qu’il suit [...] «qualité no. 1», lorsqu’il s’agit de filets de hareng bien nettoyés, fermes, brillants, exempts de rouille et d’autres colorations et dont la colonne vertébrale et les nageoires ont été enlevées [...]