English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
membrane filter [correct]
DEF: A filter of graded porosity, usually made of nitrocellulose. It may be used to sterilize media, to prepare culture filtrates, and to enumerate bacteria in dilute suspensions, as in water bacteriology, by collection on the filter followed by its incubation in contact with the surface of a solid medium.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
membrane filtrante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane très poreuse de nitrocellulose très utilisée en microbiologie pour la détection de nombreux agents pathogènes.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
filtro de membrana [correct, masculine noun]