English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
vertical tank [correct]
CONT: Vertical tanks have flat bottoms and cone shaped roofs and are usually mounted on raised graded shale, gravel or sand beds.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
réservoir vertical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réservoirs verticaux, à fond plat et à toit conique, reposent généralement sur un lit de schiste, de gravier ou de sable bien dressé.