English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Paper Manufacturing Processes)
Dennison wax [correct]
DEF: ... a series of hard-resin, non-oily waxes which are graded in adhesive powers and which are pulled from the surface of the test paper; the highest numbered wax in the series which does not disturb the surface of the paper is the numerical rating of pick resistance.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Fabrication du papier)
cires Dennison [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Série de résines de pouvoir d'adhésivité croissant (de 2 à 32). La résistance de la surface des papiers est classifiée par le plus haut numéro de la cire qui n'affecte pas la surface.