English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
wax pick resistance [correct]; wax test [correct]
DEF: A pick resistance test using wax.
OBS: It uses a series of hard-resin, non-oily waxes which are graded in adhesive powers and which are pulled from the surface of the test paper, the highest numbered wax in the series which does not disturb the surface of the paper is the numerical rating of pick resistance. This test is generally discredited for use on coated papers.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
essai d'arrachage aux cires [correct, masculine noun]