English (Numismatics; Coins and Bank Notes)
knowledgeable [correct]
DEF: Someone with specialized information and experience in a particular area of numismatics.
OBS: A knowledgeable grader of uncirculated coins will not only have a working knowledge of the definitions for each of the uncirculated grades but will also have a deep understanding of the typical strike, lustre, etc. for each of the series of coins that he grades.
French (Numismatique; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
connaisseur [correct, masculine noun]