English (Road Maintenance)
blading [correct]
DEF: Shape correction of unpaved road or shoulder surface by mechanical grader.
CONT: Dry blading unpaved roads does not hold up for any length of time before washboarding, raveling and potholes appear. This results in frequent blading to maintain an acceptable level of service ... A water truck and compactor must accompany the blade during normal blading operations. Proper compaction following blading reduces the frequency of maintenance as well as the loss of surface material.
OBS: blading: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes)
réglage à la niveleuse [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: réglage à la niveleuse : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la Route.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras)
nivelado [masculine noun]; perfiladura [feminine noun]