English (Execution of Work (Construction); Road Construction Equipment)
side thrust [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The front wheels of a motor grader may be leaned to either side to offset the side thrust produced by soil pressure against the angled blade and to assist in turning the grader.
OBS: side thrust: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
poussée latérale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; déportement latéral [correct, masculine noun]; poussée horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; dérive latérale [correct, feminine noun]; effort oblique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: poussée latérale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).