English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
flour colour grader [correct]; colour grader [correct]; flour color grader [correct]; color grader [correct]
OBS: [The] colour of flour [is] determined by a special photo-electric instrument as Kent-Jones and Martin Color Grader or Agtron Color Instrument; usually a measure of branny contaminants and thereby of milling efficiency
OBS: flour colour grader; colour grader : Terms used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
colorimètre à farine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [La] couleur d'une farine [est] définie par un instrument photo-électrique spécial comme le colorimètre Kent-Jones et Jones et Martin ou Agtron; témoigne généralement de la présence de particules de son et, conséquemment, de la qualité de la mouture
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.