English (Construction Site Equipment; Road Construction; Earthmoving)
base machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A grader without equipment as described by the manufacturer specifications. The machine should be provided with the necessary mountings to secure attachments....
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - dumpers, pipelayers.
French (Matériel de chantier; Construction des voies de circulation; Terrassement)
engin de base [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Niveleuse sans équipement, telle que décrite par les spécifications du constructeur. L'engin doit être fourni avec les éléments nécessaires pour fixer les accessoires (...)
OBS: Engins de terrassement - tombereaux, tracteurs poseurs de canalisation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.