English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Slaughterhouses; Labelling (Packaging))
approved seal [correct]
DEF: A seal that is... affixed to a probe by the manufacturer, the servicer or a grader, as the case may be, in such a manner that any tampering with the probe that would result in the alteration of the constants of the prediction equation set out for that probe in the Testing Protocol may be detected.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Abattoirs; Étiquetage (Emballages))
sceau approuvé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sceau [...] qui est fixé à une sonde par le fabricant, le réparateur ou le classificateur, selon le cas, de manière à permettre la détection de toute altération de la sonde qui entraînerait une modification des constantes de l'équation de prédiction applicable prévue dans le protocole d'essai.