English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
overhead frame [correct]
OBS: Major attachments are hung from the [grader] overhead frame and are pulled by a chawbar reaching back from the front of the frame.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériel de chantier)
poutre-châssis [correct]; bras d'avant-train [correct]; poutre d'avant-train [correct]; poutre formant avant-train [correct]
OBS: Le dessin longitudinal de la poutre-châssis en arc surélevé laisse un grand espace pour les débattements de la lame [de la niveleuse].