English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking; Agricultural Economics)
flour color [correct]; flour colour [correct]
DEF: [The] colour of flour determined by a special photo-electric instrument as Kent-Jones and Martin Color Grader or Agtron Color Instrument; usually a measure of branny contaminants and thereby of milling efficiency.
OBS: flour colour: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie; Économie agricole)
couleur de la farine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couleur d'une farine telle que définie par un instrument photo-électrique spécial comme le colorimètre Kent-Jones et Jones et Martin ou Agtron; témoigne généralement de la présence de particules de son et, conséquemment, de la qualité de la mouture.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.