English (Site Development)
ditching [correct]
CONT: Ditching during road construction is one of the basic uses for the grader. A suggested procedure for this operation is... make a 3 to 4 in. deep marking cut at the outer edge of the bank slope. During this cut the forward end of the blade should be in line with the outside edge of the front tire as it travels the ditch line.
French (Aménagement du terrain)
excavation de fossé [correct, feminine noun]; creusement de fossé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le creusement de fossés en V s'exécute en plusieurs temps. [la lame est] déplacée latéralement à droite, mise à la pente de 2 1/2:1 et à l'orientation d'environ 35 degrés, de manière que la pointe droite avant, soit alignée avec le bord de la roue droite avant.