English (Construction Site Equipment; Road Construction Equipment)
grader [correct, standardized]; self-propelled grader [correct]; motor grader [correct]; road grader [correct]; motorgrader [correct]
CONT: A grader is a precision finishing machine that carries a 9-to 14-feet blade between the front and rear wheels, with mechanical or hydraulic controls that permit pivoting to cast either side or to work in reverse, extending the blade out from either side of the machine and raising or lowering the ends independently or together.
OBS: grader : term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
niveleuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; niveleuse automotrice [correct, feminine noun]; motoniveleuse [correct, feminine noun]; autoniveleuse [correct, feminine noun]; grader [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin de terrassement automoteur, muni d'une lame orientable placée entre ses deux essieux, et servant à profiler la surface du sol au niveau désiré.
OBS: niveleuse : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'OQLF.
OBS: niveleuse : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Equipos de construcción; Equipo de construcción de carreteras)
máquina niveladora [correct, feminine noun]; motoniveladora [correct, feminine noun]; niveladora [feminine noun]; perfiladora niveladora [feminine noun]
DEF: Vehículo a motor de gasolina, provisto en su parte baja de una ancha cuchilla que se utiliza para igualar y nivelar terrenos.