English (Wood Products; Plywood; Wood Industries)
sawn veneer [correct, standardized]; sawed veneer [correct]; saw cut veneer [correct, see observation]
DEF: Veneer produced by sawing.
OBS: for "saw cut veneer" : Veneers are cut in two grades or thicknesses, known as saw cut and knife cut. The first named are the thickest, and vary in thickness from 1/32 to 1/16 of an inch. They are cut from the log with a large circular saw, and usually yield about 12 sheets to the inch. Knife cut veneers are much thinner, modern machines making it possible to get from 50 to 100 sheets to the inch, the very thin ones being used as picture mounts. These are cut with rotary and flat knives. In saw cutting the log is well steamed and placed between two stocks, like a leg in a lathe, and under a knife for its whole length. The log is now forced round and against the knife which drops the required thickness at each revolution. By cutting spirally the grain is accentuated and enlarged.
OBS: sawn veneer: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Industrie du bois)
placage scié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Placage obtenu par sciage.
OBS: placage scié : Terme normalisé par l'ISO, la BNQ et l'AFNOR.