English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
experimental grades [correct]
OBS: These grades are established to provide the Canadian Wheat Board with a means of marketing new varieties of grain to assess their acceptability in world markets. Only those varieties approved by Agriculture Canada as experimental qualify for the experimental grades.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
grades expérimentaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Ces grades sont établis en vue de fournir à la Commission canadienne du blé un moyen de commercialiser les nouvelles variétés de grain pour évaluer leur valeur marchande sur les marchés mondiaux. Seules les variétés désignées par Agriculture Canada comme étant admissibles aux termes d'un programme expérimental sont attribuées les grades expérimentaux.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.