English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
clean [correct, adjective]
CONT: Except in the case of corn, the specifications stated in the definitions of grades are based on clean samples(i. e. the dockage material has been removed from the grain). Test weight criteria and tolerances for grading factors are therefore applied to the clean grain.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
nettoyé [correct]
CONT: À l'exception du maïs, les caractéristiques stipulées dans les définitions des grades sont établies en fonction des échantillons nettoyés (c'est-à-dire que l'on a enlevé les impuretés du grain). Les critères du poids spécifique et les tolérances établies pour les facteurs d'agréage sont donc appliqués au grain nettoyé.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.