English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
grain elevator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A storehouse, into which grain in bulk is carried upward by elevators and placed into bins arranged for the different grades or grain.
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
silo à céréales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réservoir cylindrique ou prismatique de grande hauteur qui, chargé par le haut, se vide par le bas, et qui sert de dépôt, de magasin.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.