English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing; Farm Management and Policy)
official standard sample [correct]
CONT: Most factors considered in grading must be determined by visual examination. For the sake of comparison to assist in grading, or to set grading levels, standard samples are prepared annually for all grain grades defined in Schedule 1 of the act and for any other special grades established by the Commission. All standard samples are prepared by the Commission's Inspection Division. They are submitted for review to the Grain Standards Committees, which recommend to the Commission that standard samples for different grades be approved. When adopted by the Commission, they become the official standard samples for that year.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales; Gestion et politique agricole)
échantillon-type officiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des facteurs qui interviennent dans l'agréage supposent un examen visuel. En vue des comparaisons effectuées pour faire l'agréage ou établir des grades, on prépare chaque année des échantillons correspondant à tous les grades de grain définis dans l'Annexe 1 de la Loi ainsi que pour tous les grades que la Commission a décidé de créer. Tous les échantillons types sont préparés par la division de l'Inspection et présentés aux comités de normalisation pour les grains qui, après examen, recommandent à la Commission d'approuver les échantillons des divers grades. Après adoption, les échantillons sont considérés comme des échantillons types officiels.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Cultivo de cereales; Gestión y política agrícola)
muestra tipo oficial [feminine noun]