English (Industrial Standardization)
certification [correct]
CONT: certification mark: a mark that certifies the origin, material, quality, mode of manufacture, accuracy, or other characteristic of a product or service: "UL" is a certification mark for appliances meeting the safety standards of Underwriters Laboratories, Inc.
OBS: Certificates : Documents from an approved testing agency attesting compliance with the applicable specifications for the grades, types, or classes included in the specifications.
OBS: certified apparatus: That which has been certified by the Ministry of Power as complying with the requirements for flameproof enclosure or for intrinsic safety.
French (Normalisation industrielle)
homologation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel l'autorité officielle compétente reconnaît la conformité d'un matériel, d'un produit, d'un procédé, à des spécifications techniques préalablement définies.
CONT: Le Comité National du Matériel d'Incendie Homologué [...] fut habilité [...] à prononcer les homologations pour les appareils extincteurs. La marque d'homologation est "M.I.H."