English (Biological Sciences)
chemiosmosis [correct]
DEF: The movement of ions along an electrochemical gradient through a membrane.
OBS: Usually, the term [chemiosmosis] is applied in connection with a proton gradient to generate the energy molecule adenosine triphosphate(ATP) during cellular respiration and photosynthesis.
French (Sciences biologiques)
chimiosmose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette réserve d'énergie est exploitée pour permettre aux protons de refluer à travers la membrane contre le gradient à travers une grande enzyme appelée ATP [adénosine triphosphate] synthase; ce processus est connu sous le nom chimiosmose.