English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
active landslide [correct]; active slide [correct]
CONT: Using the official kilometric marks and divisions, it is possible to cut the railway into continuous gradient sections, and to superpose of different features : active and inactive landslides, active gullies and torrents, engineering works, from cuts and embankments to gabions.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
glissement de terrain actif [correct, masculine noun]; glissement actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Route coupée par un glissement de terrain actif qui se déplace lentement. En plaçant des marqueurs au sol et en mesurant par géodésie terrestre ou spatiale leur distance relative, on peut décrire la vitesse de déplacement du glissement et ses variations dans le temps, et aussi identifier des zones soumises à des déplacements plus importants.