English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
thermocline [correct, standardized]
DEF: The layer in a thermally stratified body of water in which the temperature gradient is at a maximum.
CONT: In the oceans, this zone of rapid temperature change starts at 10–500 m below the surface and can extend down to more than 1500 m. ... In thermally stratified lakes in summer the thermocline separates the warm surface waters (epilimnion) from the cooler deep waters (hypolimnion).
OBS: thermocline: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
thermocline [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une masse d'eau stratifiée pour laquelle le gradient de température atteint un maximum.
OBS: thermocline : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
termoclina [correct, feminine noun]; metalimnion [masculine noun]
DEF: Capa de una masa de agua térmicamente estratificada en la que el gradiente de temperatura es máximo.