English (Living Matter - General Properties; Plant Biology; Animal Biology)
halotropism [correct]
CONT: Plant roots respond to high salt by several morphological adaptations, and strikingly can bend away from high salt patches. The latter process is termed halotropism, and occurs through redistribution of auxin in the root in response to a salt gradient.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante; Biologie végétale; Biologie animale)
halotropisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'halotropisme des poissons migrateurs comme les saumons ou les civelles est lié à l'activité des glandes thyroïdes.
Spanish (Propiedades generales de la materia viva; Biología vegetal; Biología animal)
halotropismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cambio de dirección causado por una variación en la salinidad del ambiente o que produce una reorientación hacia una salinidad diferente.