English (Soil Pollution; Soil Science; Environmental Management)
locally contaminated site [correct, standardized]
DEF: A site with discrete areas of high concentrations of substances hazardous to soil.
OBS: The extent of the contamination is usually small and the gradient of concentration within the site is steep.
OBS: locally contaminated site: term and definition relating to soil protection.
OBS: locally contaminated site: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Pollution du sol; Science du sol; Gestion environnementale)
site localement contaminé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Site présentant ponctuellement, ou en plusieurs endroits, de hautes concentrations d'une substance dangereuse pour le sol.
OBS: L'étendue de la contamination est généralement faible, et le gradient de concentration à l'intérieur du site est élevé.
OBS: site localement contaminé : terme et définition relatifs à la protection du sol.
OBS: site localement contaminé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Contaminación del suelo; Ciencia del suelo; Gestión del medio ambiente)
sitio contaminado localmente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sitio que presenta áreas discretas con altas concentraciones de sustancias perjudiciales para el suelo.
OBS: El alcance de la contaminación normalmente es pequeño y el gradiente de concentración dentro del sitio es alto.