English (Satellite Telecommunications)
effective earth radius [correct]; effective radius of the earth [correct]
DEF: The radius of an ideal spherical earth without atmosphere for which propagation paths are along straight lines, the heights and ground distances being the same as for the actual earth in an atmosphere with a constant vertical gradient of refractivity.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
rayon terrestre fictif [correct, masculine noun]; rayon terrestre équivalent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rayon d'une Terre fictive sphérique et sans atmosphère, déterminé de façon que les trajets radioélectriques soient rectilignes, les altitudes et les distances le long du sol étant les mêmes que sur la Terre réelle supposée entourée d'une atmosphère dont le gradient vertical du coïndice est constant.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
radio terrestre ficticio [correct, masculine noun]