English (Atmospheric Physics)
frontal jet stream
CONT: If the strong horizontal temperature gradient associated with a front maintains a near constant direction through a deep layer of the atmosphere, the thermal wind component will have a constant direction through successively higher layers. As this component is added consecutively to the actual wind at each level, the wind will increase markedly with height. This is how the very strong winds of frontal jet streams originate.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
courant-jet frontal [masculine noun]
CONT: Si le fort gradient de température horizontal associé à un front conserve une direction presque constante à travers une couche profonde de l’atmosphère, le vent thermique a une direction constante dans des couches de plus en plus élevées. À mesure que cette composante s’ajoute consécutivement aux vents réels à chaque niveau, le vent augmente nettement avec l’altitude. C’est ainsi que naissent les très forts vents des courants-jets frontaux.