English (Pharmacology)
passive diffusion [correct]
CONT: The most common mechanism of absorption for drugs is passive diffusion. This process can be explained through the Fick law of diffusion, in which the drug molecule moves according to the concentration gradient from a higher drug concentration to a lower concentration until equilibrium is reached. Passive diffusion can occur in an aqueous or lipid environment.
French (Pharmacologie)
diffusion passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diffusion passive est le mécanisme qui assure le passage transplacentaire de la plupart des médicaments. La membrane placentaire est lipoprotéique et se comporte comme une membrane semi-perméable. La vitesse à laquelle les molécules sont transférées par diffusion passive répond à la loi de Fick.
Spanish (Farmacología)
difusión pasiva [feminine noun]