English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
tidal mixing zone [correct]; zone of tidal mixing [correct]; tidal mixing area [correct]; area of tidal mixing [correct]
CONT: Seasonal variations of the heat flow through the surface lead to a change in the sign of the temperature gradient at the boundaries of the tidal mixing zone; i. e., the "cold" zone of tidal mixing becomes "warm" in the period of autumn cooling.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
zone de brassage maréal [correct, feminine noun]; zone de mélange maréal [correct, feminine noun]