English (Atomic Physics)
diffusion theory [correct, standardized]
DEF: An approximate theory for the diffusion of particles, especially neutrons, based on the assumption that in a homogeneous medium the current density is proportional to the gradient of the particle flux density.
OBS: diffusion theory: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
théorie de la diffusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Théorie approximative de la diffusion de particules, spécialement de neutrons, basée sur l'hypothèse que, dans un milieu homogène, la densité de courant est proportionnelle au gradient de la densité de flux de particules.
OBS: théorie de la diffusion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.