English (Physics; Optics)
flame-hydrolysis method [correct]
CONT: The first really major breakthrough from an optical-communications viewpoint was made by scientists at Corning Glass Works when they developed fibers based on high silicas.... They achieved these low-loss fibers by a flame-hydrolysis method in which silicon tetrachloride with, if desired, a suitable dopant halide, would react with oxygen to form a white silica soot deposited on a silica mandrel. Rotating the mandrel and translating the flame back and forth causes a buildup of the white soot deposit. By varying the dopant concentration during this buildup, the Corning scientists were also able to achieve a gradient in the composition. Subsequently, the soot is consolidated into a clear glass by an appropriate heat treatment, after which the mandrel is removed. From this "preform", as it is called, a fiber can be drawn, those layers deposited first becoming the core and the later layers the cladding.
French (Physique; Optique)
hydrolyse à la flamme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux grands types de solutions ont été étudiés pour l'élaboration des fibres [optiques]. [...] on peut réaliser une ébauche autour d'un mandrin sur lequel sont déposés silice et dopants successivement en couches minces. Le mandrin, tournant devant une flamme, se déplace parallèlement à l'axe. On injecte dans la flamme les composés gazeux de silicium, de germanium, qui s'y trouvent oxydés. On obtient la loi d'indice voulue en faisant varier convenablement la proportion des dopants. Puis, quand les couches sont déposées et vitrifiées, on retire le mandrin; le cylindre obtenu est restreint pour supprimer le trou central et fournir l'ébauche à l'étirage. [...] À côté de cette dernière technique, brillamment mise en œuvre chez Corning et plus tard dans d'autres laboratoires, -- où on la baptise «l'hydrolyse à la flamme», -- on pratique aussi celle du «dépôt en phase vapeur» [...]