English (Environment; Anthropology)
anthropogenic gradient [correct]
CONT: Changes in species richness and its scaling relationship across an anthropogenic gradient can be influenced by changes in the total number of individuals in each sample, the species abundance distribution, and/or the spatial arrangement of conspecific individuals.
OBS: [Anthropogenic] gradients are helpful in inferring the mechanisms responsible for natural dynamics, because covarying factors are often more clearly understood in anthropogenic gradients than in natural gradients.
French (Environnement; Anthropologie)
gradient anthropique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La richesse spécifique de la flore a été décroissante le long du gradient pluviométrique et du gradient anthropique.