English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
permanent pond [correct]
CONT: A permanent pond is usually defined by any of the following characteristics : it is shallow enough to permit aquatic plants to penetrate the surface anywhere over its entire mass; its mass is not so great as to allow formation of large waves that could erode the shoreline; it has no temperature layering, rather a gradient of temperatures extending from surface to bottom.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
étang permanent [correct, masculine noun]