English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
strength of evidence [correct, standardized]; evidence strength [correct]
DEF: The clinical and statistical significance of the results of a study, determined by the magnitude, precision and reproducibility of the effect of the intervention being studied.
OBS: In nonrandomised studies, additional factors, such as biological plausibility, biological gradient and longitudinal consistency of associations, may be considered.
OBS: strength of evidence: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
force de la preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; solidité de la preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signification clinique et statistique des résultats d’une étude, déterminée par l’ampleur, la précision et la reproductibilité de l’effet de l’intervention étudiée.
OBS: Pour les études non randomisées, on peut considérer des facteurs supplémentaires comme la plausibilité biologique, le gradient biologique et la cohérence chronologique de l’association.
OBS: force de la preuve; solidité de la preuve : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.