English (Mining Operations)
sediment containment pond [correct]
CONT: ... warmer water from the sediment containment pond was pumped to the North Inlet which raised the level about 1 m above lake level thus generating a hydraulic gradient from the inlet to the lake.
French (Exploitation minière)
bassin de confinement des résidus [masculine noun]; bassin de confinement des sédiments [masculine noun]