English (Geophysics)
geothermic degree [correct]; geothermal degree [correct]; geothermic depth
DEF: The average distance into the earth equivalent to an increase of one degree in temperature.
OBS: Not to be confused with "geothermal gradient. "
French (Géophysique)
degré géothermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance parcourue dans la Terre pour obtenir une augmentation de 1 °C, elle est en moyenne de 33 mètres.
CONT: On appelle [...] «degré géothermique» l'augmentation de profondeur pour une élévation de température de 1 °C.
Spanish (Geofísica)
grado geotérmico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número de metros que hay que profundizar en la Tierra para que la temperatura aumente un grado centígrado.