English (Artificial Intelligence)
exploding gradient [correct, standardized]; exploding gradient problem; gradient explosion problem
DEF: A phenomenon of backpropagation training in a neural network where large error gradients accumulate and result in very large updates to the weights, making the model unstable.
OBS: exploding gradient : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
explosion du gradient [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; problème de l'explosion du gradient [masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène d'entraînement par rétropropagation dans un réseau neuronal où de grands gradients d'erreur s'accumulent et entraînent de très grandes mises à jour des poids, ce qui rend le modèle instable.
OBS: explosion du gradient : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.