English (Geophysics)
heat flow measurements
OBS: The determination of the gradient requires the measurement of undisturbed temperatures at several depths. For land stations, this requires access to points at least 100 m. deep, and preferably much deeper.
French (Géophysique)
déterminations précises du flux de chaleur [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Le gradient de température entre deux points s'obtient en divisant leur différence de température exprimée en degrés centésimaux par leur différence d'altitude. Il est de l'ordre de quelques dizaines de degrés par kilomètre, extrêmement variable avec le lieu et avec la profondeur.