English (Analytical Chemistry)
gradient elution [correct]; gradient development [correct]
CONT: A gradient method is recommended for samples that cannot be easily separated by isocratic methods because of their wide k range. In gradient elution the eluent strength is increased during the separation by changing the composition of the mobile phase. As a result, the analysis time is reduced and the quality of the separation is improved as well as the detection limit.
French (Chimie analytique)
gradient d'élution [correct, masculine noun]; élution par gradient [correct, feminine noun]; élution graduée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technique du gradient d'élution permet souvent de séparer des solutés qui ne pourraient pas l'être par la méthode isocratique, même avec un mélange de solvants; elle est particulièrement efficace quand les constituants de l'échantillon sont de polarités très différentes.
Spanish (Química analítica)
elución escalonada [correct, feminine noun]