English (Modelling (Mathematics); Atmospheric Physics)
baroclinic atmosphere [correct]
DEF: Model atmosphere in which the isosteric or isopycnic surfaces intersect the isobaric surfaces.
CONT: In weather analysis, a baroclinic atmosphere exists when isotherms exist in an isobaric surface analysis. In a baroclinic atmosphere, there is a horizontal temperature gradient and variation with height of the geostrophic wind(thermal wind).
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
atmosphère barocline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modèle d'atmosphère dans lequel les surfaces isostères ou isopycnes ne coïncident pas avec les surfaces isobares.
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Física de la atmósfera)
atmósfera baroclínica [feminine noun]
DEF: Modelo de atmósfera en que las superficies isostéricas o isopícnicas se cruzan con las isobáricas.