English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Plateau tank [correct]; isodense tank
CONT: Another very clever way-out was pioneered by the blind physicist Plateau already in the XIX century : the isodense tank(Plateau tank) with an immiscible liquid to balance the(high) hydrostatic gradient. But on both cases(millimetric-size liquid bridges and Plateau simulation) the mechanical behaviour(statics and dynamics) of liquid bridges is difficult to investigate under ground conditions because both techniques make experimentation difficult, imprecise and can mask effects only measurable under reduced gravity conditions. That explains why so many experiments with liquid bridges have been performed under microgravity since the pioneering demonstrations in Skylab in 1974, and how different the real behaviour of liquid bridges in space has been found.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
enceinte Plateau [feminine noun]; réservoir Plateau [masculine noun]
OBS: Avec deux liquides de même densité, on reconstitue une sorte de pesanteur.