English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
significant turn
OBS: --a turn, the change of direction of which is sufficiently large for explicit account of the reduction of gradient of climb(as compared with that in straight flight) to be taken operationally.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
virage appréciable
OBS: --changement de direction suffisamment important pour qu'il soit expressément tenu compte en exploitation de la diminution de la pente de montée (par rapport à sa valeur en vol rectiligne).