English (Electrochemistry)
streaming potential difference
DEF: The potential difference Est or E at zero current caused by the flow of liquid under a pressure gradient through a membrane, plug or capillary. Identical electrodes must be used on both sides of the membrane, plug,...
OBS: E is positive if the higher potential is on the high pressure side.
French (Électrochimie)
différence de potentiel dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] différence de potentiel Est et E, pour un courant égal à zéro, causée par la sédimentation de particules dans le champ de gravité ou dans une centrifugeuse, entre deux électrodes identiques, à des niveaux différents (ou à des distances différentes du centre de rotation).
OBS: La valeur de E est positive si l'électrode inférieure (périphérique) est négative.