English (Spacecraft)
microgravity environment [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Inside an orbiting spacecraft a "microgravity" environment exists in which the acceleration of objects and persons relative to their surroundings is reduced to the level of micro g’s ...
OBS: Even in a gravity gradient attitude, accelerations caused by crew movements, equipment operations, and occasional thruster firings can disrupt the quiescent low-gravity environment and may affect microgravity science experiments. Accelerations at particular frequencies may interrupt one type of experiment but have no effect on others. These accelerations are measured at fractions of Earth's gravity; for instance, 10~ g is equal to 1/100, 000 of the gravity on Earth.
OBS: microgravity environment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Vibratory microgravity environment.
French (Engins spatiaux)
environnement en microgravité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un environnement en microgravité offre aux scientifiques une occasion unique de contrôler les phénomènes liés à la gravité. De plus, en microgravité, le traitement sans contenant peut être pratiqué sur de plus gros échantillons, car les force acoustiques et électromagnétiques utilisées pour manipuler ne sont pas dominées par la gravité.
OBS: environnement en microgravité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).