English (Physics)
dumb-bell effect [correct]
CONT: A large liquid mass can, depending on its parameters, contract itself to a spherical shape owing to its own gravitation(supported by surface tension) or elongate and eventually split owing to the earth's field gradient. The latter is the dumb-bell effect.
French (Physique)
effet dit d'haltère [correct, masculine noun]